Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Wits & Words 2013 Grand-Finalists

The Semi Finals for Wits & Words 2013 was conducted on 3 May 2013 at The Central Public Library. Here are the teams who have qualified to debate in the Grand Final and the 3rd & 4th placing debates:

Teams are listed in alphabetical order.

Grand Final:
Methodist Girls

Print

DA(S) June Camps 2013 - Camp Ignis & Camp Excelsior

Debate Association (Singapore) is pleased to announce that we will be organising two holiday debate camps this coming June!

The first camp, Camp Ignis, is open to all students keen on learning the basics of debate. The second camp, Camp Excelsior will be for debaters who have prior debate and competition experience and are seeking to hone their skills further. Both camps will be held at Methodist Girls' School, located at 11 Blackmore Drive S(599986).

The camps are targeted at students aged 10

Print

Dunman High School Debate Invitational 2013 Results

Here's the results of the Dunman High School Debate Invitational 2013.

Top 10 Novice Speakers:
10) Jack Gan, Pioneer Junior College
9) Colin Tan, Catholic Junior College Team A
8) Sung Yu Xin, Dunman High School Team A
7) Damon Tan, Hwa Chong Institution
6) Yvonne Lopez, Pioneer Junior College
5) Navya Sinha, Meridian Junior College
4) Tyne Lam, Dunman High School Team A
3) Lin Ziyi, Catholic Junior College Team B
2) Arjun Malik, Singapore American School
1) Lim Jun Ping, Tampines Junior College

Top 10 Open Speakers (including the Novice Speakers):
20) Rachel Chia, Temasek Junior College
19) Tyne Lam, Dunman High School Team A
18) Sherilyn Chew, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
17) Lin Ziyi, Catholic Junior College Team B
16) Arjun Malik, Singapore American School
15) Annette Yeo, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
14) Lim Jun Ping, Tampines Junior College
13) Subramaniam s/o Narayanan, Tampines Junior College
12) Joshua Heng, Debate Development Initiative
11) Denise Yong, Victoria Junior College
10) Benson Lim, Temasek Junior College
9) Lai Shueh Chien, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
8) Leonard Yip, Victoria Junior College
7) Sarah Tay, Debate Development Initiative
6) Sheldon Lim, Victoria Junior College
5) Jonathan Poh, Temasek Junior College
4) Samuel Wittberger, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
3) Wee Yenjean, Raffles Institution
2) Seah Ying Ying, Debate Development Initiative
1) Lee Chin Wee, Raffles Institution

Semifinalists:
- Hwa Chong Institution (Angela Lin, Damon Tan, Dorothy So, See Wern Hao, Takashima Kenji) - lost to RI 5-0.
- Victoria Junior College (Denise Yong, Leonard Yip, Ow Ying Chang, Sheldon Lim, Ynez Tan) - lost to TJC 5-0.

Finalists:
- Temasek Junior College (Benson Lim, Clifford Chew, Jonathan Poh, Leong Hui Ling, Rachel Chia)

Champions:
- Raffles Institution (Lee Chin Wee, Samuel Teo, Tan Kuan Hian, Wee Yenjean, Yang Yixuan) - defeated TJC 9-0

Best Speaker of the Grand Finals: 1st Prop, Lee Chin Wee (RI)

Print

Wits & Words 2013 Quarter-Finals Results

We are pleased to announce the top 4 teams who have qualified to debate in the semi-finals of Wits & Words 2013:

All teams listed secured 3 wins and are ranked in alphabetical order.

METHODIST GIRLS SCHOOL (PRIMARY)
POI CHING PRIMARY SCHOOL
ROSYTH PRIMARY SCHOOL
TAO NAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

Congratulations to the victors who will meet on 3 May 2013 at The Central Public Library to debate the semi-final motion:

This House Believes In Compulsory Religious Classes.

 

Wits & Words 2013 is a national primary school debate competition co-organized by Gifted Education Branch (Ministry of Education), Debate Association (Singapore) and Raffles Girls

Print

NUS Policy Studies Seminar Debate Series 2013

Debate Association (Singapore) supported NUS Political Association to run the NUS Policy Studies Seminar Debate Series (PSSD) on 6 and 17 April 2013 at the NUS University Town Plaza.

The NUS PSSD is an annual policy-focused debate tournament, designed to promote critical thinking among junior-college level students with regards to national policy issues. This year, teams debated on motions based on the theme "Our Education - Is Change Needed?" The tournament was graced by Senior Minister of State, Ms. Indranee Raja and REACH President, Dr. Amy Khor.

Here are the results from the tournament:

Winner: Anglo Chinese School (Independent)
1st runner up: Hwa Chong Institution
2nd runner up: Dunman High School
3rd runner up: Anglo-Chinese Junior College

Best Speaker of the Tournament: Woo Jek Jin

Print

Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships Results for Semi-Finals

The Semi-Finals of the Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships (SSSDC) was held last Friday, 19 April, at Raffles Institution.

Teams debated the following motions:

6.00 p.m. debates -
This House would abolish the death penalty

7.30 p.m. debates -
This House would impose a worldwide ban on the opening of any new zoos

 

Here are the winning teams and best speakers for all three divisions:

Semi-Finals Results

 

The Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships (SSSDC) is a national secondary school debate competition, co-organised by Debate Association (Singapore) and Julia Gabriel Center.

+ View all updates

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg

Join Us

Join Debate Association of Singapore